West-End Gallery Hop

WEST END GALLERY HOP

Art Toronto invites you to gallery hop across 17 top contemporary galleries in Toronto's west end. The following galleries will be welcoming all art enthusiasts for a night of refreshments, cocktails and incredible art! This event is open to the public and free of charge.

 


Date & Time:

Friday, October 26, 2018
6:00 - 10:00PM
 


1. Angell Gallery
1444 Dupont Street, Unit 15

Exhibitions:
Blue Rainbow, Andrew Salgado
Living For The Fame (Project Room), Chris Ironside

October 4 – 27, 2018


 

2. Birch Contemporary
129 Tecumseth Street

Exhibitions:
Jason Deary: Drawing Clocks
Will Gorlitz: Pentimenti

October 18 – November 24, 2018
 

 

3. Christopher Cutts Gallery
21 Morrow Avenue

Exhibition:
"Magnetawan: River, Bush, and Birds," Gordon Rayner

October 20 – November 17, 2018


 

4. COOPER COLE 
1134 Dupont Street

Kandis Williams

October 26, 6-pm (opening)

 


5. Daniel Faria Gallery
188 St Helens Avenue

Exhibition: 
After, before, yesterday, meanwhile, now, you, me, those, the others, right and left, Derek Liddington

September 14 - October 27, 2018

 

6. Division Gallery
45 Ernest Avenue

Division Gallery Exhibitions: 

"La Durée," An Te Liu 
"Strike,"Tammi Campbell 

October 26 – December 22, 2018


Arsenal Contemporary Toronto Project Space:
"Pages from Late Night Trip to the Jeweller's," Vanessa Brown


 

7. Galerie Antoine Ertaskiran (Pop-up)
86 Miller Street

Exhibition:
Kim Dorland: Analogue paintings

October 11 - 28, 2018

 

 

8. Franz Kaka
87 Wade Avenue, Unit B1 (basement)

October 27, 2018


 

9. Georgia Scherman Projects
133 Tecumseth Street

10. General Hardware Contemporary1520 Queen Street WestExhibition:The Place at the End, Alex BierkSeptember 13 – October 27, 2018


 

11. MKG127
1445 Dundas Street West

Exhibition:
Fade In / Fade Out, Adam David Brown

October 20 – November 17, 2018
 

 

12. MOCA Toronto
158 Sterling Road

Exhibitions:
BELIEVE, Can Altay, Matilda Aslizadeh, Carl Beam, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Awol Erizku, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Meschac Gaba, Kendell Geers, Barbara Kruger, Nikolaj Bendiz Skyum Larsen, Tuan Andrew Nguyen, Rajni Perera, Jeremy Shaw, Nep Sidhu, Maya Stovall, Tim Whiten

September 22, 2018 – January 6, 2019
 

Andy Holden, Laws of Motion in a Cartoon Landscape

September 22 – November 18, 2018


Andreas Angelidakis, DEMOS – A Reconstruction

September 22, 2018 – August 2019
 

Art in Use, Hiba Abdallah, Adrian Blackwell, Justin Langlois

September 22, 2018 – August, 2019


 

13. Olga Korper Gallery
17 Morrow Avenue

Exhibition: Kelly Mark

October 13 – November 10, 2018
 

 

14. Paul Petro Contemporary Art
980 Queen Street West

Exhibition:
New WorkRobert Wiens

October 12 –November 10, 2018


 

15. Scrap Metal Gallery
11 Dublin Street, Unit E

Exhibition:
Vajiko Chachkhiani

October 11, 2018 – March 30, 2019

Saturday 12 - 5PM, Performers present 12 - 4PM


 

16. Stephen Bulger Gallery
1356 Dundas Street West

Exhibition:
Yamamato Masao: Microcosms 

October 20 - November 17
Opening: October 20, 2-5pm; Guided tour with artist at 3pm


 

17. Susan Hobbs Gallery
137 Tecumseth Street

Exhibition:
Derek Sullivan

October 18 - November 24, 2018