2019 Daily Schedule



  

1:00PM

Archives of Futurities
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by Presenting Sponsor, RBC

Moderator: Emelie Chhangur, Interim Director/Curator of the Art Gallery of York University (AGYU)
Panelists: Artists Pamila Matharu (Toronto) and Rajni Perera (Toronto)

Art Toronto Stage

 

2:00PM

Canadian Art Editor Tour with Maya Wilson-Sanchez, Fall Editorial Resident

Meet at Canadian Art's booth.

 

2:30PM

Artist Talk: Carlos Bunga
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by MOCA Toronto, Supported by Partners in Art

Art Toronto Stage

 

4:00PM

POWER TALKS - Rita Fabiana: Performing the Institution(al) Today?
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery

Art Toronto Stage

 

6:00PM

Spirit of Place: Manitoba 
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by the McMichael Canadian Art Collection
Moderator: Sarah Milroy, Chief Curator, McMichael Canadian Art Collection
Panelists: Artist Robert Houle and guests

Art Toronto Stage

 


  

2:00PM

Canadian Art Editor Tour with Jayne Wilkinson, Editor-in-Chief

Meet at Canadian Art’s booth

 

3:00PM

Collaboration: Partnering on Artistic Expression
Presented by AXA

Speaker: Artist Michael Vickers

AXA Booth

 

4:00PM

POWER TALKS -  Angela Ferreira: Pan African Unity Mural
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery

Art Toronto Stage

 

5:00PM

SOLO Salon - Subversive Aesthetics: The Role of Beauty in Art
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by Show Sponsor AXA

Speaker: Rebecca Carbin, Principle, Art + Public UnLtd

Meet in the middle of the SOLO Section

 

6:00PM

Undoing Painting 
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by Lead Partner, Canadian Art 

Panelists: Artists Ghazaleh Avarzaman, Amanda Boulos and Lyse Lemieux

Art Toronto Stage

 


  

2:00PM

Canadian Art Editor Tour with Tess Edmonson, Managing Editor

Meet at Canadian Art's Booth

 

4:00PM

The Cape Dorset Effect: West Baffin Eskimo Cooperative and Sixty Years of Inuit Art
Part of the PLATFORM Speaker Series

Presented by the West Baffin Eskimo Cooperative

Welcome and Opening Remarks: Pauloosie Kowmageak, West Baffin Eskimo Cooperative President
Moderator: Madeleine Allakariallak, CBC North and Nunavut Radio on air personality. 
Panelists: Senator Patricia Bovey, Independent Manitoba Senator; Catherine Bradley, Partners in Art; Natalie MacNamara, NAMARA Principal and Creative Director; Saimaivu Akesuk, Kinnagait Studios Artist (via CISCO System); Claire Foussard, Ki Smith Gallery Manager. 

Art Toronto Stage

 

5:00PM

SOLO Salon Art Talks - Here, Now: What it Means to be a Canadian Artist in 2019
Speaker: Crystal Mowry, Curator, Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery

Meet in the middle of the SOLO section