National Gallery Hop

We are pleased to announce National Gallery Hop day in cities across Canada, on Saturday, November 7. Please see below for participating galleries and exhibition details.

Important note: these events are subject to change without notice. Events are subject to local government restrictions and guidelines related to COVID-19 at the time the event is scheduled to take place.


Vancouver


10:00AM - 5:00PM PST 

Equinox Gallery

ExhibitionShawn Hunt: The Beginning of Something
Address: 3642 Commercial St, Vancouver, BC V5N 4G2


10:00AM - 5:30PM PST 

Monte Clark Gallery

ExhibitionColleen Heslin: In the Dark
Address: 53 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver BC V6A 3A3


11:00AM - 6:00PM PST

Republic Gallery

Exhibition: Gwenessa Lam: Figure Unknown
RSVP Required: http://republicgallery.com/contact/
Address: 732 Richards St, 3rd floor, Vancouver, BC V6B 3A4


11:00AM - 4:00PM PST

Poïesis Contemporary 

Exhibition: WORK: Works by Angela Grossmann
RSVP Required: [email protected]
Address: 309 W Cordova St, Vancouver, BC V6B 5A4


10:00AM - 4:00PM PST

Howard495

Exhibition: MASK.ING, works by Beau Dick, T.J. Wilcox, Helen Levitt, Cindy Sherman, Douglas Coupland, Adad Hannah, Andy Warhol, Alison Yip, Tyler Shields, Pentti Sammallahti, Tyler Toews, Shawn Hunt, Sara Gulamali, Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun and Steven Klein
RSVP Required: https://howard495.com/appointments/
Address: 495 Railway St 2nd Floor, Vancouver, BC V6A 1A7


10:00AM - 5:30PM PST

Bau-Xi Gallery

Exhibition: David Alexander
Address: 3045 Granville St. Vancouver, BC V6H 3J9


11:00AM - 7:00PM PST

Unit 17

Exhibition: Tour of Gallery
Address: 2954 W 4th Ave, Vancouver, BC V6K 1R4


12:00PM - 5:00PM PST

Wil Aballe Art Projects | WAAP

Exhibition: Charles Campbell's exhibition as it was, as it should have been been
Address: 1129 E Hastings St, Vancouver, BC V6A 1S3


Calgary


11:00AM - 6:00PM MST

JARVIS HALL GALLERY

Exhibition: Art/TO 2020: ROBIN ARSENEAULT, MARK DICEY, LAURA FINDLAY, KABLUSIAK, TYLER LOS-JONES, SONDRA MESZAROS, MARIGOLD SANTOS, CORRI-LYNN TETZ, LARISSA TIGGELERS, JOHN WILL
Address: 333B 36 Ave SE, Calgary, AB T2G 1W2


11:00AM - 6:00PM MST

VIVIANEART

Exhibition: “Abstraction to the Power of Four” Artists: Serena Beaulieu, Sarah Nordean, Shawn Evans, Scott Everingham
Address: 1018 9 Ave SE, Calgary, AB T2G 0H7


London, Ontario


1:00PM - 5:00PM EST

Michael Gibson Gallery

Exhibition: Jason McLean “Shoe Inn"
Address: 157 Carling St, London, ON N6A 1H5


Toronto


10:00AM - 6:00PM EST

Olga Korper Gallery

Exhibition: Art/TO 2020
Address: 17 Morrow Ave, Toronto, ON M6R 2H9


10:00AM - 5:30PM EST

Bau-Xi Gallery

Exhibition: Cori Creed
Address: 340 Dundas St W, Toronto, ON M5T 1G5


10:00AM - 6:00PM EST

Daria Faria Gallery

Exhibition: "Unrequited Love," a solo exhibition of work by artist June Clark spanning the
last two decades

Address: 188 St. Helens Avenue, Toronto, ON M6H 4A1


10:00AM - 5:30PM EST

Bau-Xi Gallery

Exhibition: Art TO Feature
Address: 350 Dundas St W, Toronto, ON M5T 1G5


10:00AM - 6:00PM EST

Feheley Fine Arts

Exhibition: Wild – Drawing by Quvianaqtuk Pudlat
Address: 65 George St, Toronto, ON M5A 4L8


10:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Roberts Gallery

Exhibition: Art Toronto Feature
Address: 631 Dupont StToronto, ON M6G 1Z4


11:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Patel Brown Gallery

Exhibition: Kim Dorland: Way Lost
Address: 21 Wade Ave Unit 2, Toronto, ON M6H 1P4


11:00AM - 5:00PM EST

GENERAL HARDWARE

Exhibition: Graham Gillmore: The End of Eloquence 
Address:1520 Queen Street West, Toronto, ON M6R 1A4


1:00PM - 7:00PM EST

TAP Art Space

Exhibition: Art TO Group Show
Address: 903 Lansdowne Ave, Toronto, ON M6H 3Z2
(Access by lane way, see website for map)


11:00AM - 6:00PM EST

Christie Contemporary

Exhibition: Art/TO 2020
Address: 64 Miller St, Toronto, ON M6N 2Z9


10:00AM - 6:00PM EST

Corkin Gallery

Exhibition: Accidental Geometries: Group Show, Michelle Forsyth: Our relationship is
beautiful due to the distance

Address: 7 Tank House Lane, Distillery District, Toronto, ON M5A 3C4


12:00PM - 6:00PM EST

Stephen Bulger Gallery

Exhibition: Art Toronto Pop Up
Address: 1356 Dundas St W, Toronto, ON M6J 1Y2


10:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Franz Kaka

Exhibition: Azadeh Elmizadeh: Subtle Bodies
Address: 1485 Dupont St #208, Toronto, ON M6P 3S2
(Access at 300 Campbell Ave)


12:00PM - 6:00PM EST

MKG127

Exhibition: Art/TO 2020
Address: 1445 Dundas St W, Toronto, ON M6J 1Y7


11:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Paul Petro Contemporary Art

Exhibition: FIRMAMENT, Stephen Andrews, Daniel Gruetter 
#turtle_kin_in_kind, FASTWÜRMS

Address: 980 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M6J 1H4


11:00AM - 6:00PM EST

Blouin Division

Exhibition: Art Toronto Group Show 
Address: 45 Ernest Avenue, Toronto, ON M6P 3M7


11:00AM - 6:00PM EST

ZALUCKY CONTEMPORARY

Exhibition: Art Toronto Group Show 
Address: 3044 Dundas St. W., Toronto, ON  M6P 1Z3


12:00PM - 6:00PM EST

Dianna Witte Gallery

Exhibition: Casey Roberts
Address: 1142 Queen St E, Toronto, ON M4M 1L1


12:00PM - 5:00PM EST

Clint Roenisch Gallery

Exhibition: Catherine Carmichael: Sculpture, Paintings and Works on Paper
Address: 190 St Helens Avenue, Toronto, M6H4A1

 


10:00AM - 6:00PM EST

3.19.27(2)

Exhibition: Persian Sucker
Address: 1956 Gerrard St E, Toronto, ON M4E 2B1


11:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Sandra Ainsley Gallery

Exhibition: Dale Chihuly
Address: 100 Sunrise Ave., Toronto, ON M4A 1B3


10:00AM - 6:00PM EST

Nicholas Metivier Gallery

Exhibition: John Hartman: High Water
Address: 190 Richmond St E, Toronto, ON M5A 1P1


11:00AM - 4:00PM EST

Miriam Shiell Fine Art

Exhibition: Collector’s Choice: A Selection of Artworks from Art Toronto Online
Address: 16A Hazelton Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 2E2


10:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Canadian Fine Arts

Exhibition: Canadian Masters
Address: 88 Scollard St. Toronto, ON M5R 1G2


10:00AM - 8:00PM EST

The Power Plant

Exhibition: Nathan E. Carson: Cut from the same cloth, Manuel Mathieu: World Discovered Under Other Skies, Howie Tsui: From swelling shadows, we draw our bows
Address: 231 Queens Quay W. Toronto, ON M5J 2G8


12:00PM - 8:00PM EST

United Contemporary Gallery

Exhibition: Art Toronto 2020
Address: 1444 Dupont St #22, Toronto, ON M6P 4H3, Canada
Offsite Event: Land Line by Suzanne Nacha and Meghan Price at YYZ Artists'
Outlet at 401 Richmond
(Note: gallery hours at YYZ Artists' Outlet are 12-5 pm)


Montreal


12:00PM - 5:00PM EST

Galerie C.O.A

Exhibition: Valérie Gobeil
Address: 6405 St Laurent, Montreal, QC H2S 3C3


1:00PM - 5:00PM EST

Pierre-François Ouellette art contemporain

Exhibition: Chih-Chien Wang “In Search of A Solid Ground “+ Michaëlle Sergile “Gesture: Body Movements in Political Discourse”
Address: 963 Rue Rachel E, Montréal, QC H2J 2J4


12:00PM - 5:30PM EST

La Castiglione @ Projet Casa

Exhibition: Hua Jin: Invisible Forces
Address: 4351 Esplanade Ave, Montreal, QC H2W 1T2


12:00PM - 5:00PM EST

Art Mûr

Exhibition: Jason Baerg - “A Path or Gap Among the Trees”
Jinny Yu - “Hôte” 
Trevor Kiernander - “Let’s Get Lost”
Address: 5826 St Hubert St, Montreal, QC H2S 2L


11:00AM - 5:00PM EST

DURAN | MASHAAL

Exhibition: Matt Shlian & Steen Ipsen, Charlie Oscar Patterson 
Address: 1458 &, 1460 Sherbrooke St W suite b, Montreal, QCH3G 1K4


12:00PM - 5:00PM EST

Galerie Hugues Charbonneau

Exhibition: Benoit Aquin, Shuvinai Ashoona, Moridja Kitenge Banza, Maria Hupfield, Manuel Mathieu, Alain Paiement, Cindy Phenix, Guillaume Adjutor Provost, Rajni Perera, Karen Tam
Address: 372 Rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest Espace 308, Montreal, QC H3B 0B2


1:00PM - 6:00PM EST

Han Art

Exhibition: Art/TO 2020
RSVP Required: [email protected]
Address: 4209 Saint-Catherine St, Westmount, QC H3Z 1P6


12:00PM - 5:00PM EST

ELLEPHANT

Exhibition: Skawennati ‘Calico & Camouflage : Demonstrate’
RSVP Required: [email protected]
Address: 1201 St Dominique St, Montreal, QC H2X 2W3
Welcoming groups of 1-4 people every half hour between noon - 5pm.


12:00PM - 5:00PM EST

Bradley Ertaskiran

Exhibition: Joseph Tisiga
Address: 3550 Saint-Antoine St W, Montreal, QC H4C 1A9


11:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Galerie Nicolas Robert

Exhibition: Kris Knight
Address: 10 Rue King, Montreal, QC H3C 2N9


10:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Blouin Division

Exhibition: Tammi Campbell, Nicolas Lachance and Francine Savard
Address: 2020 William St, Montreal, QC H3J 1R8


Quebec City


11:00AM - 5:00PM EST

Galerie 3

Exhibition: Mathieu Valade - Paysages par points
Art Toronto Group Show - BGL, Dan Brault, Martin Bureau, Laurent Craste, Lindsay Montgomery

Address: 247 Rue Saint-Vallier E, Québec, QC G1K 3P4


Halifax


12:00PM - 5:00PM AST

Studio 21 Fine Art

Exhibition: A selection from Art Toronto 
Across the Border: photography of land and sea by Mariette Roodenburg, Shoshannah White, Tonee Harbert

Address: 5431 Doyle St #102, Halifax, NS B3J 1H9